BLAIRE 1861 census on364 page 021 line 18  @ca.on. renfrew_county. ross_township film C1071 lds0349319
18 SMITH Chaney m 34 Ont EMeth farmer married
    marriage year 1851 in Ross 1861 census original document
19 SMITH {?} Susan Groft f 31 Ont EMeth married
    believe GROFT is a maiden name
20 SMITH Lussinda f 7 Ont EMeth
21 SMITH Susana f 3 Ont EMeth
22 SMITH Walter m 1 Ont EMeth
23 EDMONS Emas m 29 Ont EMeth labourer
    not a member of this family
24 BLAIRE William m 19 Ont CofS school teacher
    not a member of this family

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAIRE - All Categories in OGSPI

BLAIS 1861 census on480 page 028 line 01  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
01 DAURY Peter m 26 Ont RC foreman
02 GILBRAITH John m 48 Scotland Free_Presb clerk married
03 DOARY Gabriel m 21 Ont RC raftsman
04 McINTIRE Peter m 26 Ire RC raftsman
05 PRELROT Pierre m 41 Que RC raftsman widower
06 FORCEIR Joseph m 21 Que RC raftsman
07 FORCEIR Paul m 23 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as FORCIER
08 SAINT_THOMAS Charles m 36 Ont RC raftsman widower
09 FINLAYSON William m 23 Ont Free_Presb raftsman
10 GIROUX Baptiste m 23 Que RC raftsman
11 CHARTRAND Nasair m 31 Que RC raftsman
    CHARTRON Nasair in census more likely CHARTRAND Nazaire
12 GINGRAS Louis m 38 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
13 GAUTHIER Julie m 34 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
14 KEALLY Michel m 24 Ont RC raftsman
15 SAX Louis m 25 Que RC raftsman
16 FORCIER Naris m 24 Que RC raftsman
17 SAINT_PEIRIE Isidore m 21 Que RC raftsman
18 SAINT_PEIRIE Rock m 23 Que RC raftsman
19 SAINT_PEIRIE Maglore m 28 Que RC raftsman widower
    also linked as SAINT_PIERRE
20 GAIDERIE Joseph m 29 Que RC raftsman
21 FERBENT Philip m 32 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Saint_Benoit
22 BLETT Felix m 27 Que RC raftsman
23 BLETT Lucerne m 20 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as BLAIS
24 LADUKE Felix m 19 Que RC raftmsn
    LADUKE in census more likely LEDUC
25 DOETRERTY Neil m 22 Ire RC raftsman
26 NAPPIN Narcis m 23 Que RC raftsman
27 STEWARD/STEWART/STUART James m 27 Ont Free_Presb raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence McNabb
    Ink blot covers martial status
28 STEVENSON Hugh m 22 Ont CofS raftsman
29 McINTOSH Josias m 21 Ont CofS raftsman
30 ETHIER Baptiste Senior m 58 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
31 ETHIER Baptiste Junior m 21 Que RC raftsman
32 ETHIER Cyrel m 19 Que RC raftsman
    residence Ottawa City
33 LAFEBVRE Aegsil m 24 Que RC raftsman
    LAFEBVRE in census more likely LEFEBVRE
34 STEWARD/STEWART/STUART Ardst m 23 Ont CofS raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence McNab
35 OCONNOR James m 23 Ire RC raftsman
36 DINAHAN William m 18 Ire RC raftsman
37 DUPE Charles m 25 Que RC raftsman
38 McDONALD Daniel m 26 Ont CofS raftsman
39 SCATTION John m 27 Ire RC raftsman
40 MARSHALL T. G. m 34 Ire Free_Presb raftsman
41 FARRY Peter m 32 Ire RC raftsman
42 FARRY Ednt m 29 Ire RC raftsman
43 OCONOR Stephen m 25 Ire RC raftsman
44 FARREL Barclay m 21 Ire RC raftsman
45 TURNER James m 18 Ont CofE raftsman
46 FARRY Mick m 21 Ire RC raftsman
47 McDONALD Angus m 30 Scotland RC raftsman
48 HEAVY Thomas m 23 Ont RC raftsman
49 DUMMISS Frs m 50 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Hull
    also linked as DUMAS and DUMAIS
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 1-49: "These men are all employed in Alexander McDonnell's lumbering opperations on the Pettewawe, Trout Lake.
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAIS 1861 census qc182 page 263 line 16  @ca.qc.montmagny.saint_thomas film C1299 (census has maiden names)
16 GAGNÉ Modeste f 70 Que RC widow
    dtr of GAGNÉ Joseph and wife BEAUCHAMP- LARCHER Marie Genevieve (married 1779)
    GAGNÉ Modeste m1 1836 to THIBAULT Jacques widower of DOMINIQUE Claire
    GAGNÉ Modeste widow m2 1848 to DESTROISMAISONS Michel widower of BLAIS Lse
17 GAGNÉ Jean Baptiste m 22 Que RC married cultivateur
    son of GAGNÉ Joseph and wife MINVILLE Henriette (married 1832)
18 GAGNÉ {CLOUTIER/CLOUTHIER} Vitaline f 22 Que RC married
   linked as maiden name  CLOUTIER/CLOUTHIER Vitaline
    dtr of CLOUTIER/CLOUTHIER Gaspard and wife FOURNIER Marie Roger
    GAGNÉ Jean Baptiste and wife Vitaline married 1858
    GAGNÉ Jean Baptiste 32 and wife Vitaline 33 Montmagny 1871 census district 163b family 214
19 GAGNÉ {MINVILLE} Henriette f 53 widow Que RC
   linked as maiden name  MINVILLE Henriette
    dtr of MINVILLE Alexis and wife NICOLE Claire (married 1802)
    MINVILLE Henriette married 1832 to GAGNÉ Joseph
    GAGNÉ Henriette 64 widow Montmagny 1871 census district 163b family 214
20 GAGNÉ Nazaire m 27 Que RC cultivateur
married 1872 to COURCY Octave dtr of COURCY Jean Baptiste and wife DION Octavie
21 GAGNÉ Joseph m 22 Que RC voyageur and pecheur
22 GAGNÉ Alexis m 20 Que RC voyageur and pecheur
23 GAGNÉ Thomas m 18 Que RC voyageur and pecheur
24 GAGNÉ Pierre m 16 Que RC voyageur and pecheur
25 GAGNÉ Issidorre? m 14 Que RC
married 1877 @ca.on.simcoe_county.tiny.penetanguishine.sainte_anne_rc to LEVESQUE Philomene dtr of LEVESQUE Maxime and wife LATOURELLE Henriette (married 1843)
    LEVESQUE Philomene with parents Tiny 1871 census district 042g1 family 113
26 GAGNÉ Godfroi m 12 Que RC
27 GAGNÉ Odille f 10 Que RC
28 GAGNÉ Jean Baptiste m 1 Que RC
    son of GAGNÉ Jean Baptiste and wife CLOUTIER/CLOUTHIER Vitaline (married 1858)
    GAGNÉ Jean Baptiste born 17 Sep 1860 bapt St Thomas Montmagny Que 19 Sep 1860 godparents MINVILLE Jacques and wife BOULET Magdeleine
    above family researched 1994 by descendant GAGNON Joseph @ca.on.simcoe_county.midland

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAIS 1861 census qc224 page 272 line 50  @ca.qc.huntingdon_county.saint_anicet film C1282 lds0517378
50 CAZA Theodore m 67 Que RC labourer married
    Theodore m1 to BERCIER Julie
    page 273
01 CAZA {LEBLANC} Julie f 38 Que RC married
   linked as maiden name  LEBLANC Julie
    dtr of LEBLANC Jean Baptiste and BLAIS Amable
    Theodore and Julie married 1839
02 CAZA Jean Baptiste m 19 Que RC
03 CAZA Adeline f 21 Que RC
04 CAZA Joseph m 18 Que RC
    son of CAZA Theodore and wife LEBLANC Marie Julie (married 1839)
    Joseph married 1865 @ca.qc.huntingdon_county.saint_anicet to DUPUIS Flavie dtr of DUPUIS George and wife BONNEVILLE Flavie (married 1838)
    Flavette 9 with parents Saint Anicet 1851 census qc001 page 063 line 14
05 CAZA Pierre m 16 Que RC
06 CAZA Louis m 13 Que RC
07 CAZA Archange f 8 Que RC
08 CAZA Christine f 5 Que RC
    Saint Anicet census research by John Allan of OGS Sudbury Branch

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAIS 1861 census qc414a page 506 line 18  @ca.qc.ottawa_county.saint_andré_avelin film C1304 lds0517405
18 GRONDIN Joseph m 39 born Rigaud Que RC married
19 GRONDIN {DUPUIS} Nancy f blank born Rigaud Que RC married
   linked as maiden name  DUPUIS Nancy
20 GRONDIN Joseph m 14 born Rigaud Que RC
21 GRONDIN Pierre m 13 Que RC
22 GRONDIN Procul m 11 Que RC
23 GRONDIN Louis m 8 Que RC
24 GRONDIN Rose f 6 Que RC
    Rose married BLAIS Odileon
    Odileon 32 and Rosalie 26 Hull 1881 census district 097y2 family 0105
    Odilon 42 and Rosalie 36 Chelmsford 1891 census district 046aa family 060
25 GRONDIN Alexandre m 4 Que RC
26 GRONDIN Philomène f 3 Que RC
    Philomène married CHARTRAND Gedeon
    Gedeon 25 and wife Philomène 23 Ripon 1881 census district 097r family 0230
27 GRONDIN Prosper m 1 Que RC
    Saint André Avelin research 1995-2008 by John Allan of OGS Sudbury Branch

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAIS 1861 census qc414a page 522 line 30  @ca.qc.ottawa_county.saint_andré_avelin film C1304 lds0517405
30 BEAUTRON dit MAJOR Louis m 58 Que RC married
31 BEAUTRON dit MAJOR {PROVOST} Lucie f 46 Que RC married
   linked as maiden name  PROVOST Lucie
32 MAJOR Gédéon m 28 Que RC married
    son of BEAUTRON dit MAJOR Louis and PROVOST Lucie
33 MAJOR {LARIVIERE} Marie f 21 Que RC married
   linked as maiden name  LARIVIERE Marie
34 MAJOR Gédéon m 4 Que RC
35 MAJOR Amedée m 2 Que RC
36 MAJOR Louis m 19 Que RC
37 MAJOR Louise f 19 Que RC
    dtr of BEAUTRON dit MAJOR Louis and PROVOST Lucie
    "MAJOR" Louise married 1864 @ca.qc.ottawa_county.saint_andré_avelin_rc to DEMERS Jean Baptiste aka DEMERTS son of DEMERS François and LEBLOND Théotiste
38 MAJOR Justine f 16 Que RC
39 MAJOR Michel m 13 Que RC
40 MAJOR Augustin m 11 Que RC
41 MAJOR Edouard m 9 Que RC
    son of BEAUTRON dit MAJOR Louis and PROVOST Lucie
    "MAJOR" Edouard married 1882 @ca.qc.ottawa_county.saint_andré_avelin_rc to BLAIS Zoé
    Saint André Avelin research 1995-2008 by John Allan of OGS Sudbury Branch

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAIS 1861 census qc505 page 019 line 43  @ca.qc.soulanges_county.saint_clet film C1318 lds0517423
43 BELANGER Placide m 50 Que RC cultivateur/farmer married
    son of BELANGER Vincent and wife HAMEL Rosalie (married 1796)
48 BELANGER {SEGUIN} Victoire f 48 Que RC married
   linked as maiden name  SEGUIN Victoire
    dtr of SEGUIN Joseph and wife MALETTE Catherine (married 1814)
    BELANGER "Laurent-Placide" and Victoire married 1835 @ca.qc.vaudreuil_county.rigaud.sainte_madeleine_rc
    BELANGER Placide 57 and Victoire 52 Saint André Avelin 1871 census district 095f family 243
    BELANGER Placide 68 and Victoire 65 Saint André Avelin 1881 census district 097q family 0119
    BELANGER Placide 79 and Victoire 76 Saint André Avelin 1891 census district 175mm family 114
44 BELANGER Joseph-Placide m 23 Que RC
married 1861 @ca.qc.soulanges_county.saint_clet_rc to MASSÉ Mathilde dtr of MASSÉ Alexis and ROZON Brigitte
45 BELANGER Alphonse m 16 Que RC
married 1866 @ca.qc.vaudreuil_county.sainte_marthe to SEGUIN Martine dtr of SEGUIN Hyacinthe and JOANNETTE Théotiste
    BELANGER Alphonse 27 and wife Martine 21 Sainte Marthe 1871 census district 109e2 family 122
    SEGUIN parents Sainte Marthe 1871 census district 109e1 family 021
46 BELANGER Onesime m 14 Que RC
    BELANGER Onesime 23 Saint André Avelin 1871 census district 095f family 243
    BELANGER Onzime m1 1872 @ca.qc.ottawa_county.montebello.notre_dame_de_bonsecours to POULIN Domithilde dtr of POULIN Athanase and wife CLEMENT Mathilde (married 1845)
    POULIN Domithilde 20 with parents Alfred Township 1871 census district 075f family 248
    BELANGER Onzime widower m2 1887 @ca.on.carleton_county.ottawa.notre_dame to ROCK Marie Louise dtr of ROCK Antoine and LAPOLICE Scholastique
    ROCQUE Marie 15 Saint André Avelin 1871 census district 095f family 135
    BELANGER Olisime 32 and wife Domitil 27 Saint André Avelin 1881 census district 097q family 0118
    BELANGER Onzime 44 and wife Marie Louise 36 Chelmsford 1891 census district 046aa family 058
47 BELANGER " Dalon" m 3 Que RC
m1 1881 @ca.qc.ottawa_county.saint_andré_avelin_rc to GOYER- BELISLE Albina dtr of GOYER- BELISLE Seraphin Augustin and LALONDE Lucie
    surname caution: letter S is silent - some documents use phonetic speling BELILE
    BELANGER Adollard 23 and wife Albina 22 Saint André Avelin 1881 census district 097q family 0119
    BELANGER Adelard 33 and wife Albina 32 Saint André Avelin 1891 census district 175mm family 113
    BELANGER Adelard widower m2 1895 @ca.qc.ottawa_county.saint_andré_avelin_rc to JOLICOEUR- DEVEAU Amelia widow of BELANGER Godfroy (married 1882) dtr of JOLICOEUR Onesime and TESSIER Valerie
49 BELANGER Arline f 11 Que RC
married 1870 @ca.qc.ottawa_county.saint_andré_avelin_rc to LALONDE Victor son of LALONDE Pierre and CHENIER/CHENÉ Zoé
    LALONDE Victor 24 and Arlene 22 Saint André Avelin 1871 census district 095f family 244
    LALONDE Victor 34 and Arline 31 Saint André Avelin 1881 census district 097q family 0187
    LALONDE Victor 46 and Orline 40 Saint André Avelin 1891 census district 175mm family 154
50 BELANGER Leonard f 9 Que RC
m1 1871 @ca.on.carleton_county.ottawa.notre_dame_rc to BLAIS Gatien son of BLAIS Hubert and PELLETIER Marie des Neiges
    BLAIS Gatien 31 and wife Eleonore 29 Hull 1881 census district 097y2 family 0105
    BLAIS Mme Leonard 49 widow Rayside Township 1901 census district 092x1 family 084
    BELANGER Eleonore widow m2 1908 @ca.on.sudbury_district.chelmsford.saint_joseph_rc to HUNEAULT Amable son of HUNEAULT Toussaint and DENIS Catherine
    page 20
01 BELANGER Année f 6 Que RC
    BELANGER Anna aka BELANGER Clemanda m1 1873 @ca.qc.ottawa_county.saint_andré_avelin_rc to MARCOTTE Arcade son of MARCOTTE Martin and RACICOT Emelie
    MARCOTTE Louis Arcade 7 with parents Saint André Avelin 1861 census qc414a page 520 line 15
    MARCOTTE Arcade 16 with parents Saint André Avelin 1871 census district 095f family 251
    MARCOTTE Anna/Clemanda widow m2 1889 @ca.on.sudbury_district.sudbury.sainte_anne_rc to BELANGER David son of BELANGER Gregoire and wife PROULX Diana (married 1847)
    BELANGER David 7 with parents Saint André Avelin 1861 census qc414a page 518 line 31
    BELANGER Anna 16 with parents Saint André Avelin 1871 census district 095f family 243
    BELANGER Anna 26 widow Saint André Avelin 1881 census district 097q family 0119
    BELANGER David 37 and wife Anna 36 Chelmsford 1891 census district 046aa family 033
02 LALONDE Année f 16 Que RC

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAIS - All Categories in OGSPI

BLAKE 1861 census on238
 @ca.on.middlesex_county.caradoc_township BLAKE John
    BLAKE John
    BLAKE Mrs
    source: OGS London-Middlesex Branch publication #220 1861 Census Middlesex - Caradoc

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKE 1861 census on243
 @ca.on.middlesex_county.london_township BLAKE Caroline
    BLAKE Elias
    BLAKE Elizabeth
    BLAKE Henrietta
    BLAKE Mary
    BLAKE Onisimus
    BLAKE Selena
    BLAKE Thomas
    BLAKE William
    source: OGS London-Middlesex Branch publication #222 1861 Census Middlesex - London Township: Surnames A-L

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKE 1861 census on312 page 014 line 10  @ca.on. perth_county. hibbert_township section 2 film C1065 lds0349312
10 NEWMAN James m 25 Eng Meth farmer married
    married 1854
11 NEWMAN {BLAKE} Mary Ann f 26 Eng Meth married
   linked as maiden name  BLAKE Mary Ann
12 NEWMAN Mary Jane f 5 Ont Meth
13 NEWMAN Annie f 4 Ont Meth
14 NEWMAN Dinah f 1 Ont Meth
    census research 2000-2012 by Don and Marilyn Holmes of Listowel Ontario

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKE 1861 census on312 page 014 line 15  @ca.on. perth_county. hibbert_township section 2 film C1065 lds0349312
15 BLAKE Kohn m 18 Ont Meth farm_labourer
    census research 2000-2012 by Don and Marilyn Holmes of Listowel Ontario

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKE 1861 census on352 page 007 line 42  @ca.on. renfrew_county. bagot_township_and_ brougham_township film C1070 lds0349319
42 SHEEDY Martin m 35 Ire RC farmer married
    Bagot and Brougham agricultural 1861 census on368a page 049 line 28
43 SHEEDY {?} Mary f 30 Ire RC married
    Martin 53 and wife Mary 50 Brougham 1881 census district 113d family 0001
44 SHEEDY Denis m 9 Ont RC
45 SHEEDY Patt m 7 Ont RC
46 SHEEDY Anne f 5 Ont RC
47 SHEEDY Martin m 3 Ont RC
48 SHEEDY Bridget f 2 Ont RC
49 BURK/BURKE Bridget f 22 Ont RC servant
    not member of this family
50 BLAKE John m 19 Ont RC servant
    not member of this family

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKE 1861 census on373 page 023 line 18  @ca.on.simcoe_county.adjala_township section 1 film C1071 lds0349319
18 McCANN Dennis m 46 married
19 McCANN {?} Mary f 48 married
20 McCANN Bridget f 24
21 McCANN Ann f 18
22 McCANN Louis m 16
23 McCANN Francis m 17
24 BLAKE Thomas m 40
    more in OGS Simcoe County Branch 1861 Census Transcriptions (21 columns of data per name)

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKE 1861 census on377 page 042 line 50  @ca.on. simcoe_county. essa_township section 4 film C1072 lds0349320
50 BLAKE Robert m 27
    page 43
01 RUSSELL William m 55 married
02 RUSSELL {?} Maria f 65 married
03 RUSSELL William m 26 married
04 RUSSELL {?} Margret Jane f 19 married
05 RUSSELL James m 25
06 RUSSELL Joseph m 19
07 RUSSELL Anjane f 17
    more in OGS Simcoe County Branch 1861 Census Transcriptions (21 columns of data per name)

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKE 1861 census on380 page 034 line 01  @ca.on.simcoe_county.innisfil_township section 2 film C1073 lds0349321
01 CROSS James m 34 married
02 CROSS {?} Mary J. f 24 married
03 CROSS Mary f 4
04 CROSS Rebecca f 2
05 CROSS William m 6
06 WILSON Ellin f 14
07 BLAKE Joseph m 23
    more in OGS Simcoe County Branch 1861 Census Transcriptions (21 columns of data per name)

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKE 1861 census on385 page 019 line 02  @ca.on.simcoe_county.nottawasaga_township section 1 film C1073 lds0349321
02 BLAKE William m 23 married
03 BLAKE {?} Isabella f 18 married
04 MAUGEN? T. m 30
05 RATCLIFF L. m 26
06 BRONDIGE Stephen m 25
07 McGLAUGLIN Thomas m 24
08 COFFEE John m 18
09 HILL Thomas m 22
10 LEONARD W. m 24
11 OWER? Peter m 26
12 SCOTT James m 25
13 PARENNEFF Reynold m 27
14 TULLOCH J.D. m 30
    more in OGS Simcoe County Branch 1861 Census Transcriptions (21 columns of data per name)

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKE 1861 census on476 page 115 line 13  @ca.on.york_county. york_township ward 3 film C1090 lds0390223
13 WHEELER William m 42 Ire RC labourer married
14 WHEELER {?} Mary f 41 Ire RC married
15 WHEELER Mary A. f 19 Ire RC
    residence at Mr BLAKE
16 WHEELER James m 17 Ire RC ng labourer
17 WHEELER Richard m 15 Ire RC ng
    residence at Mr WELLS
18 WHEELER Ellen f 11 Ire RC
19 WHEELER Patrick m 6 Ont RC
20 WHEELER William m 4 Ont RC

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKE 1861 census on476 page 125 line 07  @ca.on.york_county. york_township ward 3 film C1090 lds0390223
07 BLAKE Edward m 28 Ont CofE barrister married
08 BLAKE {?} Margaret f 27 Ont CofE married
09 BLAKE Sophia Hume f 3 Ont CofE
10 BLAKE Edw William Hume m 1 Ont CofE

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKE 1861 census on476 page 125 line 11  @ca.on.york_county. york_township ward 3 film C1090 lds0390223
11 BLAKE Hon William Hume m 52 Ire CofE chanceller of Upper Canada College married
12 BLAKE {?} Catherine f 54 Ire CofE married
13 BLAKE Annie M. f 22 Ont CofE
14 BLAKE Catherine J. f 62 Ire CofE
15 GILEY {?} Elizabeth f 37 Eng CofE nurse widow
16 WHEELER Mary A. f 19 Ire RC servant
    residence WHEELERS William
17 WOODS Eliza f 13 Que CofE nurse
18 HIGGINS Thomasine f 19 Eng CofE house_maid
19 WHEELER James m 17 Ire RC coach_man
    residence WHEELER William
20 TAILOR/TAYLOR Robert m 50 Scotland CofS ploughman widower
21 CARPENTER {?} Mary f 40 Ire FreeKirkPresb cook widow
22 HEASLIP Margaret f 14 Ire CofE servant

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKE 1861 census on476 page 156 line 01  @ca.on.york_county. york_township ward 5 film C1090 lds0390223
01 MAGUIRE David m 34 Ire EMeth shoe_maker married
02 MAGUIRE {?} Elizabeth f 28 Ont EMeth married
03 MAGUIRE R. L. f 3 Ont EMeth
04 MAGUIRE E. P. f 2 Ont EMeth
05 BLAKE Ann f 16 Ire RC servant
06 DOHARTY James m 25 Scotland RC journeyman married
07 WATSON William m 17 Ont WMeth apprentice

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKE - All Categories in OGSPI

BLAKELEY 1861 census on379 page 055 line 10  @ca.on.simcoe_county.gwillimbury_west_township section 3 film C1072 lds0349320
10 BLAKELEY William m 54 married
11 BLAKELEY {?} Martha f 52 married
12 BLAKELEY Eliz f 23
13 BLAKELEY Ann Jane f 21
14 BLAKELEY John William m 20
15 BLAKELEY Wellington m 18
16 BLAKELEY Robert m 15
17 BLAKELEY Martha f 10
    more in OGS Simcoe County Branch 1861 Census Transcriptions (21 columns of data per name)

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKELEY - All Categories in OGSPI

BLAKELY 1861 census on147a page 034 line 06  @ca.on.hastings_county.madoc_township_agricultural film C1034 lds0349279
06 BLAKELY Robert concession 3 lot E. 21,22 acres 200

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKELY 1861 census on390 page 089 line 27  @ca.on.simcoe_county.tecumseth_township section 5 film C1074 lds0349322
27 BLAKELY Robert m 23
28 BLAKELY Thomas m 20
29 BLAKELY {?} Catherine f 60 widow
30 BLAKELY Elizabeth f 70
    more in OGS Simcoe County Branch 1861 Census Transcriptions (21 columns of data per name)

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKELY 1861 census on480 page 033 line 37  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 4 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising the Township of Head and South to the timber limit line of the Petawawa"
37 MIVILLE George m 40 Que RC labourer married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Rigaud
38 RADIETTE Antoine m 30 Que RC labourer married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Chateauguay
39 AMALOTTE Joachim m 20 Que RC labourer
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence SOrel
40 ANDRÉ Joseph m 24 Que RC labourer
41 BROS Baptiste m 39 Que RC labourer
    also linked as BRAULT and BREAULT
42 BROWN Joseph m 32 Ire RC labourer
43 BLAKELY John m 22 Ire Episcopalian labourer married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence North Gower
44 BROWN John m 40 Scotland Free_Presb labourer married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Eardley
45 DUGGAN Mathera m 38 Ire RC labourer
46 FITZGERALD James m 17 Ire RC labourer
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Napean
47 YENNORE Louis m 20 Que RC labourer
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Montreal
    also linked as LEONARD
48 IRWIN George m 26 Ire Episcopalian labourer
49 RICHOR Rene m 22 Que RC labourer
    RICHOR in census more likely RICHARD
50 KIDDER Joseph m 26 Que RC labourer
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 37-50: "These persons are part of a chantier crew at work for Trustees J. EGAN and Company so I call them one family as continued on next sheet. Those having no fixed domicile any where are called residents of the family, and those who have are called not members."
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKELY - All Categories in OGSPI

BLAKEMORE 1861 census on391 page 011 line 05  @ca.on.simcoe_county.tosorontio_township film C1073 lds0349322
05 BAYCROFT Henry m 34 married
06 BAYCROFT {?} Helen f 31 married
07 BAYCROFT William John m 11
08 BAYCROFT George Edward m 10
09 BAYCROFT Mary Ann f 8
10 BAYCROFT Elizabeth f 6
11 BAYCROFT Helen f 3
12 BAYCROFT Edward m 40 married
13 BAYCROFT George m 10
14 BLAKEMORE Elizabeth f 21
15 BELAMY William m 21
    more in OGS Simcoe County Branch 1861 Census Transcriptions (21 columns of data per name)

  B... Names     BL... Names     BLA... Names   1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

BLAKEMORE - All Categories in OGSPI

BLA surnames continued to c6bla005.htm