1861 census district on480 page 020 line 01  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
01 FEELY Thomas m 30 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
02 CAMERON John m 19 Ont CofS raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Glengarry
03 BISSON Charles m 19 Que RC raftsman
04 BELLANGE Vital m 29 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as BELANGER Vital
05 POSSEZ Piere m 22 Que RC raftsman
06 NECHARD Theophile m 27 Que RC raftsman
07 DEMARA Joseph m 22 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as DESMARAIS Joseph
08 DERANGE Dolphis m 20 Que RC raftsman
09 PORTAGER Joseph m 34 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Rigaud
10 ZEGRIEN Octabe m 26 Que RC raftsman
11 GARVEY Patrick m 22 Que RC raftsman
12 ROUSSEAU Joseph m 24 Que RC raftsman
13 PELLICA Nonoim m 25 Que RC raftsman
14 SBERT Maurice m 23 Que RC raftsman
15 POWEN Michael m 40 Ire RC raftsman
16 QUINE John m 25 Ire RC raftsman
17 NEDDEW Francis m 20 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as NADEAU Francis and NADON Francis
18 JOLASS Temssi m 40 Que RC raftsman
19 DEODY Martin m 18 Que RC raftsman
20 TURRIE Michael m 21 Que RC raftsman
21 BELLIMI Addon m 20 Que RC raftsman
22 LECHAND Eugene m 45 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Gattineau
23 YELL Moses m 32 Que RC raftsman
24 COLLAN Narbau m 27 Que RC raftsman
25 HOGAN Con m 24 Que RC raftsman
26 SALVI Eustace m 50 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Saint_Eustache
27 DUGGAN Richard m 24 Que RC raftsman
28 DEZERMO Francis m 45 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Saint_Eustache
    DEZERMO in census more likely DESORMEAUX
29 DUBOUS Antoine m 20 Que RC raftsman
30 DELORME Baptist m 40 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Hawkesbury
31 GELNEAU Charles m 30 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Rigaud
    GELNEAU in census more likely GELINEAU
32 GEMA Baptist m 22 Que RC raftsman
33 GODDA Tebia m 25 Que RC raftsman
34 LAVINE Eusta m 23 Que RC raftsman
35 FERRAND Alfred m 22 Que RC raftsman
36 ETHIER Thomas m 19 Que RC raftsman
37 ETHIER Francis m 21 Que RC raftsman
38 KILLY Benjamin m 17 Ont RC raftsman
39 BOUDURY Bedas m 28 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Petite Nation
    also linked as BEAUDRY
40 BRUYERE Louis m 16 Que RC raftsman
41 RUSSELL Joseph m 17 Que RC raftsman
42 DUBOIS John m 21 Que RC raftsman
43 RUSSELL William m 15 Que RC raftsman
44 BOLAUA John m 16 Que RC raftsman
45 MORROW Joseph m 19 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as MOREAU
46 GORDON Patt m 40 Que RC raftsman
47 MERCIER Baptist m 50 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Quebec
48 HAY George m 21 Que RC raftsman
49 AVRIL James m 23 Que RC raftsman
50 HAZE Alor m 18 Que RC raftsman
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 1-50: "These men are employed in the lumbering opperations of Trustees John EGAN and Company on the Boncher.
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 021 line 01  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
01 GARY Daniel m 19 Ont RC raftsman
02 HENEY Own m 24 Ire RC raftsman married
03 HAVID William m 18 Ont CofE raftsman
04 BARR John m 19 Ont Free_Presb raftsman
05 LITTLE John m 19 Ont CofE raftsman
06 FINLY Thomas m 29 Ont RC raftsman
07 ONEIL William m 22 Ont CofE raftsman
08 FARMOIL John m 23 Ire RC raftsman
09 GREEN Robert m 20 Ont CofE raftsman
10 STEPHESON William m 26 Ont WMethodist raftsman
11 McMULLIN Niel m 35 Ont CofS raftsman
12 McCLELAND John m 22 Ont CofS raftsman
13 MATTHEWS Robert m 21 Ire Free_Presb raftsman
14 McGREGOR Peter m 25 Ont Free_Presb raftsman
15 LANGDAN John m 26 Eng CofE raftsman
16 COYL Francis m 20 Ire RC raftsman
17 FURLOW Alexander m 24 Ont CofS raftsman
18 DECHEDELAIN Paul m 23 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as DESCHATELETS
19 ROCHON Pierre m 48 Que RC raftsman
20 PREVOST Pierre m 19 Que RC raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
21 SUSALLIER Narcees m 22 Que RC raftsman
22 PREVOST Joseph m 24 Que RC raftsman
23 LAMARCHE Joseph m 30 Que RC raftsman
24 ROCHON Baptist m 42 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Sorel
25 DECHEDELINE Henery m 23 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as DESCHATELETS Honore
26 COUSINEAU Paul m 27 Que RC raftsman
27 JELLICOURE Olivier m 28 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as JOLICOEUR
28 DUMOIN Joseph m 22 Que RC raftsman
    DUMOIN in census more likely DUMOINE
29 BEAUCHAMP Baptist m 27 Que RC raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
30 LANDRI Maxim m 25 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Rigaud
    also linked as LANDRY
31 PERRY George m 38 Que RC raftsman
32 DUSEAULT Olivier m 29 Que RC raftsman
33 SHARBONNEAU Pierre m 23 Que RC raftsman
    SHARBONNEAU in census more likely CHARBONNEAU
34 OKELLY Dudley m 45 Ire RC raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Pembroke
35 LEBEAU Merrian m 30 Que RC raftsman
36 LEBEAU Louis m 22 Que RC raftsman
37 McGREGOR John m 27 Ont RC raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Alice
38 LOWERY/LOWREY/LOWRIE/LOWRY William m 46 Ire CofE raftsman
39 OBRIEN William m 35 Que CofE raftsman married
40 OBRIEN Robert m 23 Que CofE raftsman
41 DEROSIER Louis m 23 Que RC raftsman
42 McGUINESS James m 28 Ire RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Stafford
43 HUMPHRIES John m 31 Ire CofE raftsman
44 McLEOD m 21 Ont CofE William raftsman
45 LADOUCEUR m 42 Que Baptist raftsman RC married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Hawkesbury
46 SERCIL Franšois m 54 Que Baptist raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Sorel
47 MARCELLA Joseph m 33 Que Baptist raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa
48 GRAVELLE Baptist m 21 Que Baptist raftsman
49 CORRIER James m 31 Que Baptist raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Alice
50 BRUNNETTE Vearis m 19 Que Baptist raftsman
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 1-50: "These men are employed in the lumbering opperations of Christopher O'KELLY on the Indian River.
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 022 line 01  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
01 THOMPSON/THOMSON/TOMPSON/TOMSON John m 31 Que CofE clerk
02 COSTLO Francis m 23 Ont RC raftsman
    also linked as COSTELLO
03 CORMICHAL John m 25 Ont CofE raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence McNab
    CORMICHAL in census more likely CARMICHAEL
04 MAYHEW Joseph m 60 Que WMethodist raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence McNab
05 MAYHEW Petter m 22 Ont CofE raftsman
06 GIROUX Prosper m 25 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Pembroke
07 ALLEN Stephen m 23 Scotland Free_Presb raftsman
08 POCKET Ustien m 64 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
    POCKET in census more likely PAQUETTE
09 HUSTON William m 22 Que WMethodist raftsman
10 COUGE Febien J. m 32 Que RC raftsman
11 ENEVELO Natchel m 28 Que RC raftsman
12 PAGE Godfroy m 25 Que RC raftsman
13 PAGE David m 20 Que RC raftsman
14 PAGE Giban m 23 Que RC raftsman
15 LADUC Gochen m 19 Que RC raftsman
    LADUC in census more likely LEDUC
16 CHAMPAGNE m 25 Que RC raftsman
17 DELEIL Metchil m 27 Que RC raftsman
    DELEIL in census more likely DELISLE
18 LAVICK Moses m 23 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as LEVESQUE
19 GODIN m 24 Que RC raftsman
20 SMITH John m 19 Ont CofE raftsman
21 SELEBAU Mitchel m 49 Que RC raftsman
22 DESERMO Fellix m 40 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
    DESERMO in census more likely DESORMEAUX
23 McPHERSON John m 40 Ont Free_Presb raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence McNab
24 AIRTH William m 34 Ont WMethodist raftsman
25 WATTS James m 22 Ont WMethodist raftsman
26 LANDSAY John m 25 Ont Free_Presb raftsman
27 STORRAY Robert m 28 Ont WMethodist raftsman
28 COOMBS Thomas m 21 Ont WMethodist raftsman
29 HONEYWELL John m 50 Ont WMethodist raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Admaston
30 LEFEVRE Antoine m 28 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Eganville
    LEFEVRE in census more likely LEFEBVRE
31 BELLEFEUILLE Gabriel m 25 Ont RC raftsman
32 CHARLAND David m 27 Que RC clerk
33 PAQUETTE Olivier m 22 Que RC raftsman
34 LEVEILLE Pierre m 21 Que RC raftsman
35 HOLSTEAD William m 35 NS CofS raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence McNab
36 McMAHAN Thomas m 34 Ire RC raftsman
37 AYOTTE Louis m 28 Que RC raftsman
38 McMILLAN Angus m 40 Ont CofS raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Horton
39 SAINT_AMOUR Antoine m 41 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Three Rivers
40 NO╦L Francis m 38 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
41 ADAM/ADAMS Franšois m 26 Que RC raftsman
42 ROY Joseph m 25 Que RC raftsman
43 CRETE Antoine m 24 Que RC raftsman
44 GAMAINE Remond m 28 Que RC raftsman
45 PERREAULT Cyrille m 26 Que RC raftsman
46 LEVEQUE Narcisse m 28 Que RC raftsman
    LEVEQUE in census more likely LEVESQUE
47 CHAMPOUX Medard m 30 Que RC raftsman
48 CHARLEBOIS Louis m 19 Que RC raftsman
49 PARTON Thomas m 45 Eng CofE raftsman
50 DENEHANE Daniel m 18 Ont RC raftsman
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 1-50: "These men are employedj in William MORRIS' lumbering opperations on the Pettewawe (2 chantiers).
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 023 line 01  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
01 ROWAN Joseph m 28 Ont WMethodist raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Alice
02 ROACH John m 27 Ire CofE raftsman
03 BUCKLY Daniel m 26 Ont RC raftsman
04 LITTLE David m 28 Ont WMethodist raftsman
05 O'BRIAN Thomas m 23 Ire RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Petite Nation
06 DONNELY Joseph m 22 Ire RC raftsman
07 CHARLES John m 30 Ire CofE raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Alice
08 SULIVIN Timothy m 45 Ire RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Pembroke
    SULIVIN in census more likely SULLIVAN
09 SULIVIN George m 17 Ont RC raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Pembroke
10 THOMPSON/THOMSON/TOMPSON/TOMSON James m 23 Ont Free_Presb raftsman
11 THOMPSON/THOMSON/TOMPSON/TOMSON Robert m 30 Ont Free_Presb raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Westmeath
12 TREVIN William m 18 Ont RC raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Alice
13 McCOLVIN Archibald m 33 Ont WMethodist raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Alice
14 ALLEN Robert m 30 Ont WMethodist raftsman
15 PORTER John m 26 Eng CofE raftsman
16 MILLS William m 21 Ont CofE raftsman
17 GIPSON Thomas m 27 Ont CofE raftsman
18 GIPSON Edward m 25 Ont CofE raftsman married
    also linked as GIBSON
19 GAUDETTE Franšois m 26 Que RC raftsman
20 LARUE Olivier m 41 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
21 BRASAUE Bionne m 24 Que RC raftsman
22 SAYEUR Philix m 25 Que RC raftsman
23 LAMOTH Philix m 30 Que RC raftsman
24 PALAQUIN Narcis m 22 Que RC raftsman
    PALAQUIN in census more likely PELOQUIN
25 PALAQUIN Daniel m 25 Que RC raftsman
    PALAQUIN in census more likely PELOQUIN
26 ROBARGE Damas m 21 Que RC raftsman
    ROBARGE in census more likely ROBERGE
27 LEITH John m 19 Que RC raftsman
28 GAUDETT Dolphice m 18 Que RC raftsman
29 LEMOINE David m 17 Que RC raftsman
30 McKININ Donald m 41 Scotland CofS raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Glengarry
    McKININ in census more likely McKINNON
31 McGLAUCHLIN Danial m 40 Ire RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Pembroke
32 PLASSE Simon m 24 Que RC raftsman
33 PLASSE Seraphin m 20 Que RC raftsman
34 PLASSE Ovis m 21 Que RC raftsman
35 CURBETT Denis m 19 Que RC raftsman
36 DUFAULT Pierre m 28 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Sorel
37 GERDDA Pierre m 28 Que RC raftsman
38 OBROIN Joseph m 22 Que RC raftsman
39 PELTIER Felix m 19 Que RC raftsman
    PELTIER in census more likely PELLETIER
40 PELEQUIN Joseph m 19 Que RC raftsman
    PELEQUIN in census more likely PELOQUIN
41 BEAUCHARE Baptistie m 46 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as BOUCHARD
42 LEBARRIE George m 20 Ont WMethodist raftsman
43 THOMPSON/THOMSON/TOMPSON/TOMSON m 24 Ont Free_Presb John raftsman
44 INGLISON Joseph m 49 Eng CofE raftsman
45 HILAND Joseph m 20 Ire CofE raftsman
46 CURRY Abraham m 19 Ont Free_Presb raftsman
47 HOLEBROOK Henry m 40 Ont WMethodist raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Pembroke
48 PAXTON Thomas m 36 Ont WMethodist raftsman married
49 INGLIS David W. 35 USA WMethodist raftsman
    residence Pembroke
50 ALISON David m 27 Ont Free_Presb raftsman
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 1-50: "These men are employed in the lumbering opperations of Arooney Dunlop on the Indian River.
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 024 line 01  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
01 HOGG William m 25 Ont CofS raftsman
02 HUCKABONE Edward m 32 Ont WMethodist raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Westmeath
03 PILLON Antoine m 29 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
    PILLON in census more likely Pilon
04 HUGHES John m 30 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Westmeath
05 SAINT_JEAN Maxime m 24 Que RC raftsman
06 CIRE Basil m 22 Que RC raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Petite Nation
07 LEBLANC Francis m 25 Que RC raftsman
08 UPPELL Ezie m 24 Que RC raftsman
09 LAPINE David m 22 Que RC raftsman
10 BONNIE Joseph m 30 Que RC raftsman
11 LABONTIE Louis m 22 Que RC raftsman
    LABONTIE in census more likely LABONTE
12 LAFAVE Edward m 23 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as LEFEBVRE
13 GOSLIN Louis m 40 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
    GOSLIN in census more likely GOSSELIN
14 FURKIE Francis m 26 Que RC raftsman
15 FURKIE Narcisse m 27 Que RC raftsman
16 ROLLA Francis m 25 Que RC raftsman
17 COSSO Felix m 24 Que RC raftsman
18 PAQUETTE Louis m 31 Que RC raftsman
19 TRUDELL Joseph m 29 Que RC raftsman
20 GRAVELLE Paul m 42 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
21 ROCK Piere m 28 Que RC raftsman
22 ROISIGNAL Euzel m 24 Que RC raftsman
    ROISIGNAL in census more likely ROSSIGNOL
23 LADEROUTE Gedore m 30 Que RC raftsman
24 COUTIERE Joseph m 52 Que RC raftsman
25 MARKS William m 25 Ont RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence East Hawkesbury
    Ink blot covers religion
26 IGNAS Piere m 26 Que RC raftsman married
    IGNAS in census more likely IGNACE
27 DUCARE Joseph m 45 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Caledonia Springs
    also linked as DICAIRE
28 HINES Patrick m 49 Ire RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Alice
29 GOSELIN Louis m 48 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Alice
    GOSELIN in census more likely GOSSELIN
30 LOGAN Jacob m 45 Ire CofE raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence March
31 O'MEARA Philip m 21 Ire RC raftsman
32 LAFRONEIRE William m 17 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as LAFRENIERE
33 ATKINSON Donald m 28 Que CofE raftsman
34 SMITH Thomas m 33 Ire CofE raftsman
35 ROISIGNAL Francis m 20 Que RC raftsman
    ROISIGNAL in census more likely ROSSIGNOL
36 SOMYE Charles m 27 Que RC raftsman
37 ARTURE Delphs m 26 Que RC raftsman
38 VIUE Michel m 29 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as VIAU
39 DISERMIS Charles m 24 Que RC raftsman
40 THEIR Charles m 26 Que RC raftsman
41 PERISS Charles m 18 Que RC raftsman
42 VIEU John m 27 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as VIAU
43 GOYETT Thomas m 19 Que RC raftsman
44 VEILEUR Regis m 22 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as VEILLEUX
45 VEILEUR Onesim m 25 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as VEILLEUX
46 LANDRE Louis m 24 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as LANDRY
47 DUOIER Luis m 34 Que RC raftsman
48 BOUCH Bisama m 19 Que RC raftsman
49 VILUNEUV Antoine m 18 Que RC raftsman
    VILUNEUV in census more likely VILLENEUVE
50 VILUNEUV Alpturno m 19 Que RC raftsman
    VILUNEUV in census more likely VILLENEUVE
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 1-50: "These men are employed in Joshua Smith's lumbering operations on the Pettewawe.
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 025 line 01  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
01 JONES Solomon m 35 NB Free_Presb farmer married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Pembroke
02 GILLIS Phillip m 30 NB RC shanty man
03 GILLIS Cornelis m 28 NB RC shanty man
04 LETONDRE Andrew m 47 Que RC shanty man
05 ATCHIN Alexander m 30 Ire CofS shanty man
06 BOURDON Joseph m 40 Que RC shanty man
07 BROWN James m 35 Scotland CofS shanty man
08 SINCLER John m 35 Scotland CofS shanty man
09 CAMERON Donald m 26 Ont CofS shanty man
10 CANDIN Alexis m 27 Que RC shanty man
11 TEBEALT Lomnic m 25 Que RC shanty man
12 SMALL David m 25 Ire CofS shanty man
13 LEBRECHE Morice m 35 Que RC shanty man
    LEBRECHE Morice in census more likely LABRECHE Maurice
14 HAMILTON m 25 Ont CofS james shanty man
15 McDONELL Donald m 30 Ont CofS shanty man married
16 McDONELL Alexander m 37 Ont CofS shanty man married
17 GOULIN Francis m 30 Que RC shanty man
18 DESELINE George m 24 Que RC shanty man
19 FULTRON Nasere m 28 Que RC shanty man
20 FARIN Maguire m 30 Que RC shanty man
21 PICOT Zlugice m 22 Que RC shanty man
22 MONROE Charles m 45 Ont CofS shanty man married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa
23 ARNALD Phillip m 40 Eng CofE shanty man married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Pembroke
24 SULIAN Francis m 27 Que RC shanty man married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Pettewawa
25 FRASER Richard m 30 Ont WMethodist farmer married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Pembroke
26 MOORE William m 28 Ont WMethodist farmer married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Westmeath
27 JARDINE James m 54 Scotland Free_Presb farmer married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Pembroke
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 025 line 28  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
28 FURSAU Petter m 32 Que RC shanty man married
    repeated at 6-480.27.48
29 FURSAW {?} Mary f 70 Que RC married
    repeated at 6-480.27.49
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 025 line 30  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
30 CLEMENT Joseph m 31 Que RC boarding house married
31 CLEMENT {?} Flavie f 25 Ont RC married
32 McFADIN Margret Ann f 19 Ont RC
33 CLEMENT Josephine f 6 Ont RC
34 DECHANE Louis m 46 Que RC stone mason
    also linked as DUCHESNE and DESCHENES
35 WOOL Lemay m 19 Que RC shanty man
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 025 line 36  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
36 COCKWABUCK Francis m 66 Ont RC hunter and tavern married
37 COCKWABUCK {?} Sharlot f 62 Ont RC wife married
38 COCKWABUCK Xevier m 12 Ont RC son
39 COCKWABUCK Margret f 11 Ont RC daughter
40 COCKWABUCK Culistic f 21 Ont RC daughter
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 025 line 41  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
41 PELLOW Abraham m 30 Que RC hunter married
42 PELLOW {?} Susan f 26 Ont RC wife married
43 PELLOW Monick f 4 Ont RC daughter
44 PELLOW Abraham m 2 Ont RC son
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 025 line 45  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
45 MONTGOMERY Alexander m 54 Que CofE boarding house married
46 MONTGOMERY {?} Orpha f 52 Ont CofE married
47 MONTGOMERY Orpha Esther f 14 Ont CofE
48 MONTGOMERY Alexander m 12 Ont CofE
49 MONTGOMERY Christiana f 9 Ont CofE
50 MONTGOMERY Rubin C. m 5 Ont CofE
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 026 line 01  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
01 RUSHON Tufille m 27 Que RC raftsman
    RUSHON in census more likely ROCHON
02 LONGVIN Clement m 27 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as LANGEVIN
03 RUSHON Baptis m 30 Que RC raftsman
    RUSHON in census more likely ROCHON
04 LUGACY Antoine m 34 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Hawkesbury
    LUGACY in census more likely LAGACE
05 POMBERE Charles m 36 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
06 MORRO Moses m 34 Que RC raftsman
    MORRO in census more likely MOREAU
07 BROTHERS James m 22 Eng CofE raftsman
08 SHAWROT Tuffill m 35 Que RC raftman
    also linked as CHARRETTE
09 GOKEY Baptis m 27 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as GAUTHIER
10 YOUN Maxim m 26 Que RC raftsman
11 PIER Exeview m 35 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
12 ERCHOMBO Joseph m 33 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
    ERCHOMBO in census more likely ARCHAMBAULT
13 NOVEL Benjimen m 36 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as NEUVILLE
14 YONDO William m 27 Que RC raftsman
15 PELLOW Paul m 30 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Rigaud
16 RAKIER Antoine m 31 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Lachine
    also linked as RATHIER
17 LEPLANT Austach m 21 Que RC raftsman
    LEPLANT Austach in census more likely LAPLANTE Eustache
18 LALONDE Felix m 27 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Rigaud
    LALOND in census more likely LALONDE
19 RUSHON Achan m 21 Que RC raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Longueil
    RUSHON in census more likely ROCHON
20 LEMAY Delfis m 26 Que RC raftsman
21 NOIU Baptis m 24 Que RC raftsman
22 NOIU Norbert m 21 Que RC raftsman
23 YURTIAN Pier m 26 Que RC raftsman
24 BERNABY Norbert m 23 Que RC raftsman
    BERNABY in census more likely BARNABE
25 SHARON Emmery m 24 Que RC raftsman
    SHARON in census more likely CHARRON
26 DAFAU Narcis m 50 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Gattineau
    DAFAU in census more likely DUFAULT
27 YERRY John m 29 Que RC raftsman
28 VALLIAR Fredrick m 40 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as VALLIERE and VALLIERES
29 CULLINS Ferdrick m 24 Que RC blacksmith
30 SOUSCIS Joseph m 25 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as SOUCY
31 GONNIR Joseph m 33 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Alumette
32 MONET Surill m 24 Que RC raftsman
33 LEBARGE Yudo m 40 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Alumette
    LEBARGE in census more likely LABERGE
34 REFONGE Abixer m 19 Que RC raftsman
    residence Three Rivers
35 PRIDEM Tinus m 26 Que RC raftsman
    PRIDEM in census more likely PRUDHOMME
36 LEFRANCE Martin m 21 Que RC raftsman
    LEFRANCE in census more likely LAFRANCE
37 BARBO Alexander m 24 Que RC raftsman
    BARBO in census more likely BARBEAU
38 CUTLER Baxter m 22 Que CofE clerk
39 MOORE Emry m 28 Que WMethodist clerk
40 HERDMAN George m 21 Que WMethodist farmer
    also linked as HURDMAN
41 HULL Henry m 21 Que WMethodist raftsman
42 MARCEAU Xivier m 21 Que RC raftsman
43 WARD Thomas m 45 Eng CofE raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Goulburne
44 ROCH William m 21 Ire RC raftsman
45 FRASER Simon m 31 Ont CofE raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Westmeath
46 COURORE Narceis m 20 Que RC raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Alice
47 LEGACY Narcis m 21 Que RC raftsman
    LEGACY in census more likely LAGACE
48 PIQUET Leon m 22 Que RC raftsman
49 HARVY W. S. m 21 Eng CofE raftsman
50 PIQUET Leon m 23 Que RC raftsman
    David also listed Nipissing agricultural 1861 census on480 page 048 line 06
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 1-50: "These men are all employed in the lumbering operations of David MOOR on the Pettewawe.
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 027 line 01  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
01 BAKER Thomas m 19 Ont CofE raftsman
02 MOYLE R. D. m 24 Ont RC raftsman
03 ANDERSON John m 19 Ont CofS raftsman
04 O'MADY John m 24 Ont RC raftsman
05 HAYS John m 24 Ont CofE raftsman
06 MURRAY William m 21 Ont Free_Presb raftsman
07 McCULLOUGH David m 27 Que CofE raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Aylmer
08 McFARLANE James m 24 Ont Free_Presb raftsman
09 McMULLIN William m 32 Ont Free_Presb raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Lochiel
10 DILLON John m 24 Ont RC raftsman
11 DILLON William m 20 Ont RC raftsman
12 RIVIAS Francis m 20 Que RC raftsman
13 PACQUETTE Joseph m 22 Que RC raftsman
    PACQUETTE in census more likely PAQUETTE
14 McGILLIVRAY John m 24 Que RC raftsman
15 McCLOUD Norman R. m 26 Que RC raftsman
16 BROWNLEY John m 32 Ont CofE raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Napean
17 HICKEY William m 22 Ont Free_Presb raftsman
18 MAGUIRE Louis m 29 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Hull
19 MAGUIRE Michael m 25 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as McGUIRE
20 LEGARCY Francis m 42 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
21 BUTLER William m 42 Ont CofE raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence March
22 BUTLER Henry m 28 Ont CofE raftsman
23 CHAVRIER Joseph m 28 Que RC raftsman
    CHAVRIER in census more likely CHEVRIER
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 1-23: "These men are employed in Robert Skeid's lumbering opperations on the Pettewawe.
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 027 line 24  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
24 STEPHENS James m 35 Que CofE raftsman
25 OLIRIAN James m 44 Ire RC raftsman widower
26 OLIRIAN Thomas m 19 Ont RC raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Admaston
27 FITSGERALD Thomas m 26 Ont RC married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Admaston
    FITSGERALD in census more likely FITZGERALD
28 FITSGERALD John m 29 Ont RC raftsman
    FITSGERALD in census more likely FITZGERALD
29 PELICA Charly m 44 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Rigaud
30 GURNOO Baptis m 28 Que RC raftsman married
31 SNABELELON Peter m 21 Que RC raftsman
32 LEELONE Joseph m 45 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Longueil
33 PAUL Peter m 33 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
34 TUSET Swisaw m 27 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
    also linked as DOUCET Joachim
35 BIBO Michel m 21 Que RC raftsman
    BIBO in census more likely BIBEAU
36 CAHILO Peter m 50 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Gattineau
37 COCK Peter m 20 Que RC raftsman
38 ANASS Axevier m 18 Que RC raftsman
39 PIER Lelone m 47 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Rigaud
40 LEBARGE Chertis m 18 Que RC raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Rigaud
    LEBARGE in census more likely LABERGE
41 MAKESON Joseph m 39 Ont CofE raftsman
42 ELUO Peter m 32 Que RC raftsman
43 PATNOT Lewis m 29 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as PATENAUDE
44 BROWNLEE James m 36 Ont WMethodist raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Napean
45 SMITH Elies m 24 Ont WMethodist raftsman
46 CHURCH Oliver m 36 Ont WMethodist raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Hull
47 CONDY Thomas m 27 Ont CofS raftsman
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 24-47: "These men are employed in the lumbering opperations of Richard McConnell on the Pettewawe.
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 027 line 48  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
48 FUSAU Peter m 32 Que RC raftsman
49 FURSAW {?} Mary f 70 Que RC raftsman married
50 LAFLAR Piar m 19 Que RC raftsman
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 48-50: "These people keep a stopping place on the Pettewawe, sell whiskey and lodge teams.
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 028 line 01  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
01 DAURY Peter m 26 Ont RC foreman
02 GILBRAITH John m 48 Scotland Free_Presb clerk married
03 DOARY Gabriel m 21 Ont RC raftsman
04 McINTIRE Peter m 26 Ire RC raftsman
05 PRELROT Pierre m 41 Que RC raftsman widower
06 FORCEIR Joseph m 21 Que RC raftsman
07 FORCEIR Paul m 23 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as FORCIER
08 SAINT_THOMAS Charles m 36 Ont RC raftsman widower
09 FINLAYSON William m 23 Ont Free_Presb raftsman
10 GIROUX Baptiste m 23 Que RC raftsman
11 CHARTRAND Nasair m 31 Que RC raftsman
    CHARTRON Nasair in census more likely CHARTRAND Nazaire
12 GINGRAS Louis m 38 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
13 GAUTHIER Julie m 34 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
14 KEALLY Michel m 24 Ont RC raftsman
15 SAX Louis m 25 Que RC raftsman
16 FORCIER Naris m 24 Que RC raftsman
17 SAINT_PEIRIE Isidore m 21 Que RC raftsman
18 SAINT_PEIRIE Rock m 23 Que RC raftsman
19 SAINT_PEIRIE Maglore m 28 Que RC raftsman widower
    also linked as SAINT_PIERRE
20 GAIDERIE Joseph m 29 Que RC raftsman
21 FERBENT Philip m 32 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Saint_Benoit
22 BLETT Felix m 27 Que RC raftsman
23 BLETT Lucerne m 20 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as BLAIS
24 LADUKE Felix m 19 Que RC raftmsn
    LADUKE in census more likely LEDUC
25 DOETRERTY Neil m 22 Ire RC raftsman
26 NAPPIN Narcis m 23 Que RC raftsman
27 STEWARD/STEWART/STUART James m 27 Ont Free_Presb raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence McNabb
    Ink blot covers martial status
28 STEVENSON Hugh m 22 Ont CofS raftsman
29 McINTOSH Josias m 21 Ont CofS raftsman
30 ETHIER Baptiste Senior m 58 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
31 ETHIER Baptiste Junior m 21 Que RC raftsman
32 ETHIER Cyrel m 19 Que RC raftsman
    residence Ottawa City
33 LAFEBVRE Aegsil m 24 Que RC raftsman
    LAFEBVRE in census more likely LEFEBVRE
34 STEWARD/STEWART/STUART Ardst m 23 Ont CofS raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence McNab
35 OCONNOR James m 23 Ire RC raftsman
36 DINAHAN William m 18 Ire RC raftsman
37 DUPE Charles m 25 Que RC raftsman
38 McDONALD Daniel m 26 Ont CofS raftsman
39 SCATTION John m 27 Ire RC raftsman
40 MARSHALL T. G. m 34 Ire Free_Presb raftsman
41 FARRY Peter m 32 Ire RC raftsman
42 FARRY Ednt m 29 Ire RC raftsman
43 OCONOR Stephen m 25 Ire RC raftsman
44 FARREL Barclay m 21 Ire RC raftsman
45 TURNER James m 18 Ont CofE raftsman
46 FARRY Mick m 21 Ire RC raftsman
47 McDONALD Angus m 30 Scotland RC raftsman
48 HEAVY Thomas m 23 Ont RC raftsman
49 DUMMISS Frs m 50 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Hull
    also linked as DUMAS and DUMAIS
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 1-49: "These men are all employed in Alexander McDonnell's lumbering opperations on the Pettewawe, Trout Lake.
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 028 line 50  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
50 DOYLE James m 24 Ont RC raftsman
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for line 50: "This man keeps a tavern on the Pettewawe.
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 029 line 01  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
01 GIBBONS Parma m 20 Ont CofS raftsman
02 KELLY Willer m 18 Ont RC raftsman
03 RICE Patt m 22 Ont RC raftsman
04 ARMSTONG Alexander m 18 Ont CofS raftsman
05 QUINN William m 26 Ont RC raftsman married
06 McDERMOTT Patt m 22 Ire RC raftsman
07 POWER James m 17 Ont RC raftsman
08 McDONNELL John m 30 Ire RC raftsman
09 McPHERSON James m 21 Ire CofS raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Glengarry
10 KELLY James m 19 Ire CofS raftsman
11 GAVELL Peter m 25 Ire RC clerk
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 1-11: "These men are employed by Trustees John EGAN and Company on their lumbering opperations on the Bonchere.
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 029 line 12  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
12 ADAM/ADAMS {?} Jane f 60 Ire Episcopalian widow
13 MARSTON {?} Isabell f 30 Ire Episcopalian married
14 MARSTON Catharine f 3 Ont Episcopalian
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 029 line 15  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
15 CAMPBELL Peter D. C. m 37 Ont Baptist boardinghouse married
16 CAMPBELL {?} Jane f 21 Scotland Free_Presb boardinghouse married
17 CAMPBELL Isabelle f 15 Ont Baptist
18 CAMPBELL Christyan f 13 Ont Baptist
19 CAMPBELL Dougald m 11 Ont Baptist
20 CAMPBELL Mary f 9 Ont Baptist
21 CAMPBELL Jamet f 3 Ont Baptist
22 CAMPBELL Loro R. m 1 Ont Baptist
23 SUTHERLAND David m 15 Ont Baptist
24 ARMSTRONG Johan m 22 Ont CofE barkeeper
25 NOVER John m 19 Ont RC
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Eganville
26 STWART James m 36 Ont Free_Presb married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Admaston
    STWART in census more likely STEWARD/STEWART/STUART
27 MANION Patrick m 35 Ont RC married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Admaston
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home

1861 census district on480 page 029 line 28  @ca.on.nipissing_district section 3 film C1091 lds0390225 "comprising all the territory drained by the Chalk River, the Petawawa, Indian River, and the Bonchere to Round Lake"
28 PERAULT Narcis m 45 Que RC raftsman married
    PERAULT in census more likely PERREAULT
29 PERAULT Fredrick m 30 Que RC raftsman
30 ROY Joseph m 30 Que RC raftsman
31 ROY John m 25 Que RC raftsman
32 ROY Charles m 20 Que RC raftsman
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Ottawa City
    also linked as ROI
33 GEOFFRAY Narcis m 30 Que RC raftsman
34 ARSHAM Baptiste m 24 Que RC raftsman
35 FAMIN Edward m 27 Que RC raftsman
36 DEMIN Joseph m 28 Que RC raftsman
37 LARRIVERE Gilbert m 25 Que RC raftsman
38 LARIVERE Baptis m 22 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as LARIVIERE
39 O'DONALD William m 21 Que RC raftsman
40 CRULY Hugh m 23 Ire RC raftsman
41 CONWAY Patrick m 32 Ire RC raftsman
42 HILLARD Abraham m 30 Ont CofE raftsman
43 EDWARDS Jacob m 18 Ont CofE raftsman
44 LAROCQUE Lewis m 21 Que RC raftsman
45 LASHONG Michel m 23 Que RC raftsman
46 LERSJOIRE Eurte m 21 Que RC raftsman
47 MERCIER Andre m 40 Que RC raftsman married
    not member of family according to 1861 census column 16
    residence Pembroke
48 OLICT Octave m 25 Que RC raftsman
49 VISENEAU John m 23 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as VEZINA
50 GIBLOO John m 24 Que RC raftsman
    also linked as GILBEAULT and GIBEAU
    Enumerator's remarks column 60 for lines 28-50: "These men are a part of Narcisse Paro's chantier crew, who are making Timber for Trustees J. EGAN and Co.
    indexed 2008 by Eric Gendron of Verner Ont

1861 Census Menu   Welcome Home