Posts Tagged ‘brickwalls’

Reminder: New Blog Category – Brickwalls

Friday, July 11th, 2014

Welcome to a new category for the OGS Blog: Brickwalls. The intent behind this is to offer the genealogical community a place to seek and offer assistance to those who have hit that inevitable and much dreaded brickwall. Please keep in mind that this is not intended – nor can it – function as a research service. If you require the services of a professional genealogist, your best bet is to visit the website for the Association of Professional Genealogists: http://www.apgen.org/resources/. The APG also has an Ontario chapter: http://ocapg.org/

Here’s how it works – aka, The House Rules:

  • If you have hit a brickwall, you may send a detailed, but brief, i.e. no more than 4 paragraphs, query to: blog<at>ogs.on.ca – please use Brickwall Query in the subject line of your message.
  • Once your query has been posted, anyone who believes they can offer assistance may contact you in one of two ways:
    • Indicate and Include contact information in your query – Keep in mind though – this is a public site!!
    • Not comfortable with putting your info out there? No problem – folks can simply leave any info they may have in the comments sections of your post – you just have to remember to check the blog regularly to see if any comments have been left for you.

Please note: Submissions may be edited for length and the protection of personal information.

All comments are moderated before being made public

Brickwalls: Seeking Information for Cameron John Campbell and Elizabeth McLauchlan of Scotland

Thursday, May 22nd, 2014

I am searching for records for Cameron John Campbell in Scotland and for Elizabeth’s parents.
Cameron John Campbell b. April 18, 1832 in Scotland, married Elizabeth McLauchlan b. September 10, 1832. I cannot find a marriage record. They had children John Cameron, Duncan, Jessie, Archibald, Marwood and Euphemia. I found a birth record for John Cameron Campbell b. September 19, 1832 to Captain Moses Campbell’ Achendale and Jessy Cameron at Kilmonivaig. I do not know if this is the correct person because I cannot find any other records. Finding the correct record for a Campbell in Scotland is a daunting process.
I know that Elizabeth McLauchlan Campbell’s father was John and her mother may have been Euphemia. All of them lived in Mosa Township and Ekfrid Township in the mid 1800′s according to the census. The McLauchlans apparently were born in Scotland but I cannot find any records for them either.
Any help that you can give me would be appreciated.
Shirley Crampton

scshenderson2ATgmail.com

Brickwalls: Seeking Information on Mary Ann Murphy of Dundas and Hamilton, Ontario

Thursday, May 22nd, 2014

I have hit a brick wall trying to find my Great Grandmother Mary Ann MURPHY’S family. Mary Ann was a Roman Catholic and everything points to her being born in Canada. Maybe someone reading this will be able to help me. As we all know this is a very common name. I have found the names of (3) three different sets of parents for her in the registration records.
My great grandmother, Mary Ann MURPHY, was born possibly in Dundas, ON, or Dundas County, Ontario sometime between 1857 and 1862. Of course this is too early to find a birth record. I tried sending for the marriage certificate, but was told that it was unavailable. Marriage: Ontario Registration gives this information: Married 24 August 1874 in Hamilton, Wentworth, Ontario, Mary Ann MURPHY age 17, to William Norris WORRON, age 23. Mary Ann’s parents are listed as William & Mary Ann MURPHY. Married by Rev. Wm HERRIDGE, (the Church of England) Witnesses: William AUSTIN & Emma PENNELL. I have been told that the Ontario registration information is not the original, but copied. It was William and Mary Ann who were getting married so I’m thinking maybe the person copying the information made an error in the names. It also says she was born in Canada.
Death: Ontario Registration gives this information- Died the 20th July 1920 age 58 in Hamilton, parents listed as Michael MURPHY and Bridget DEMPSEY, both born in Ireland. When Mary Ann died her son Jas. WORRON, filled out the papers, so he could have made an error on her parents names. I also have the Obituary from the Hamilton Spectator, but it gives no clue as to her parents. Another family contact suggested that her parents were Jeremiah MURPHY & Bridget DEMPSEY. This family member found these names in an old family Bible and they could be the next generation even. Another thought that I had while writing this is that these names could be Jeremiah & Bridget DEMPSEY? This is the message I received from him, “Here are some other names to go by: Maryann MURPHY Born 1857, Michael MURPHY, Jeremiah MURPHY, Ellen MURPHY, and Johanna MURPHY, children of Jeremiah MURPHY Sr. and his wife ?? DEMPSEY, Hastings Ont, this appears in our family Bible. “ Mary Ann MURPHY Married: William Norris WORRON, who was born 22 July 1851 in Chatham, Kent, England, he came to Canada 1870. William died in the house of Refuge in Hamilton, January 8, 1931. I have his birth Certificate, death registration and Obituary from the Hamilton Spectator.
Mary Ann & William WORRON had 10 Children-All born in Hamilton, Wentworth, Ontario:

  1. Mary Ann 1875-1939- M: Joseph JACKSON & John P. KELLY
  2. Silas James 1876-1968 – M: Mary T. O’NEIL
  3. Ellen 1878-1879
  4. William 1881-1953 – M: Isabella HILL
  5. Frederick J. 1883-?
  6. Estelle 1884-1934 – M: James H. GRICE
  7. Edmund 1888-1888
  8. Catharine (Twin to Edward) 1888-1958 – M: John J. MCSWEENEY
  9. Charlotte 1890-1939 – M: Felix A. MCSWEENEY
  10. Joseph M. 1896-1980 – M:Lillian V. HILL

Evelyn WORRON-ADAMS
worronATshaw.ca

Brickwalls: Seeking Information on John Farrell and Mary O’Gara – Kingston, Ontario

Sunday, May 18th, 2014

I am seeking birth and/or death records for John FARRELL b abt 1821, probably in Co Donegal. He was married to my 3x gr-grandmother Mary O’GARA at St Mary’s Cathedral in Kingston for a very short time, then disappeared.

Mary O’Gara’s marriage and remarriage is a puzzle. She was about 16 when she married John FARRELL on 18 Nov 1845. He was shown as 24 when he signed an abjuration the day before their marriage, where John denounced his Protestant faith. They had a child — my 2x gr-grandfather John Joseph Farrell — born 22 Oct 1848. That is the only child I found for them. Seems odd that only one child is shown, considering Mary’s fertile young age. Then six years later, on 2 Jan 1851, Mary O’Gara is shown marrying Jeremiah Crowley (also at St Mary’s).

I found no death for John Farrell on the pages of the register from 1848 to 1851 or anywhere else. Perhaps he died in another location. Perhaps he just left. I have scoured the digitized records at St Mary’s Register and have found almost all the baptisms, marriages, confirmations and interments for the Crowleys, but nothing more about John Farrell. In the register, John Farrell’s parents are shown as Abraham Farrell and Jane Clarke of Drumhome, Co Donegal.

That is all I know of John Farrell. I have found no records of his birth, even though I found some information about his parents and some of his siblings by process of elimination using rootsireland.ie:

  • Abraham Farrell 1792-1876 – Remained in Ballybulgan, Drumhone
  • Jane Clarke 1797- 1864 – Remained in Ballybulgan, Drumhome

Children who show one or both names as Abraham Farrell and Jane Clarke are:

  • Jane Farrell bc 1820, m Oswald Stewart. They appear to have remained in Ballybulgan
  • Margaret Farrell bc 1821, in Drumhome, Co Donegal
  • William Farrell 1825-1909, m Fanny Freeborn and lived in Waterloo and Huron Counties, CAN
  • Andrew Farrell 1837-1930(?), m Mary Griffith and stayed in Drumhome, Co Donegal

Until I can find a birth or death for John Farrell, I can never be certain of my true paternal line.

If you can offer any ideas, I can be reached at sharoncconnor[@]gmail.com.

Brickwalls: Seeking Information on John MacGregor, UEL – Charlottenburg, Glengarry County, Ontario

Sunday, May 18th, 2014

I am searching for information about John MacGregor, born in Scotland in 1727, although this date is uncertain. May have been in Canada by 1757-1763. He was a UE Loyalist who ultimately settled in Charlottenburgh, Glengarry County. He may have married Anne MacGilvray in 1797, possibly his second marriage. He had several children including Donald, born about 1800 in Charlottenburg as well as John, William, Elizabeth, Nancy and Malcom.

Donald was my great great grandfather, and his birth year is fairly well documented. He had a son, William Harvey, born in 1850, and a daughter, Anne. Anne was known after her marriage as Annie Wilson. William Harvey emigrated to the US, Massachusetts, in about 1871, and married Ella Jane Sprague, a Mayflower descendant, in Vermont in 1873. Their marriage certificate lists Donald MacGregor as William Harvey MacGregor’s father and Catharine McKay as his mother.

I am particularly interested in verifying the information I have about John MacGregor’s birth and marriage, and would like also to verify his birthplace in Scotland. One document I have seen says he was born in Little Dunkeld parish in Perthshire, Scotland, but I can find no information to support that. Any information that anyone could provide would be most helpful.
Margaret McGregor Castle
megmcgc[@]mac.com

Brickwalls: Seeking Information on John Urquhart from Fife, Scotland to Brantford, Ontario

Sunday, May 18th, 2014

The story is quite interesting. My Great Grandfather, David Smith Urquhart’s brother, a John Urquhart was the first Pupil Teacher at Collinsburgh School in Fife ( fact ). My historic family come from the immediate area in Kilconquhar Fife Scotland and had links with Dunfermline. In 1873, the pupils of Collinsburgh School presented John Urquhart with an inscribed Chest on his leaving.

The Inscription on the Chest reads -:

To John Urquhart from the Scholars of Colinsburgh School
A token of their regret at his departure and of their earnest wishes for his future welfare
December 25, 1873

On May 1st, unknown to myself, a Kay Urquhart, from Brantford sadly passed away at the age of 93 and last week, a friend of hers contacted me through a posting I originally placed on Genuki 16 years ago saying he had inherited the said Chest from Kay and could it be the same John Urquhart I was researching. As a result of this I believe there to be a strong possibility that the John Urquhart in question is my ancestor but am seeking to prove this. As you know in geneology 2+2 does not always equal 4. I have been told that Kay had been the last living member of the Line in Canada.

Interestingly, three generations of the family appear to be buried in Mount Hope cemetery at Brantford but not, it seems, the original John Urquhart who the chest was given to and is believed to have emigrated in 1873 ?

Can you assist Stuart Urquhart with his query? If so, you may contact him directly at: family.urquhartATgmail.com

Brickwalls: Seeking Information on Henry Cowan and Margaret Rogers/Rodgers

Monday, May 12th, 2014

Henry Cowan was born in Ireland about 1811.  His arrival in Canada in unknown.  He married Margaret Rogers/Rodgers, b 1817, in Corlagan, Ballymacormick, Longford, the daughter of William Rogers and Frances Morgan. She died in 1897.  Both belonged to Church ofIreland/England. Henry was a shoemaker, and settled originally on Lot 5, Con 5 E, Toronto Tp, Peel Co.  He acquired Lot 5, Conc 10, Garafraxa, Wellington Co, about 1848 and settled there after 1851 Census.  Henry died, reputedly in an accident, on 16 Apr 1866 and was buried at McKee Cemetery.  The family lost the farm a few years later.  Margaret and the remaining children settled in Belwood, just east-ish of Fergus.

No obit has been found to date for Henryor Margaretand no detailed obits (just death notices) for his children. None of the death certificates of children note the father’s origin other than “Ireland.” There is a record of marriage for Henry and Margaret at St. James Cathedral in Toronto.  Were they previously unmarried?  Or needed a record of marriage for their land purchase?  No marriage record found in Ireland.  A note in a history of Fergus says that the eldest was born of a couple newly arrived from Cork.  Given the documentation, this suggest Cork was only the place of embarkment.

Many cousins, most descendants of Elizabeth Frances, have been searching for Henry’s origins (my own connection is through the  youngest child to survive to adulthood, Richard).  All of the children who had children of their own named a son William Henry, butthese menalways went by Henry.  According to typical patternHenry’s father’s name should be David. 

There are families with very similar names in Lingwick, QC and Gloucester, ON, but no connection known.

Anyone with information can contact me at jahayman(at)shaw(dot)ca.

All of their children were born in Canada:

Anna Maria, b Jan 1843 m John Templin, lived Fergus, ON, d Jan 1924, 5 children

Mary Jane, b Feb 1845 m Nathaniel Demman, lived Wellington Co, d Jun 1914, no children

Margaret, b Aug 1846, dabt1847

Elizabeth Frances, b Jul 1847, m Hamilton Reilly, lived Wellington Co, d May 1927, 10 children

David Cowan, b Feb 1849, m Catherine McArthur livedWellington Co, d Oct 1922, 10 children

William Henry,, b 1851, m Caroline Demmans, lived Wellington, then Weyburn, SK, d 1936, 4 children

Margaret Louise, b 1850, m Alexander Burnett, lived Wellington, d 1885, 9 children

George Edward, b Mar 1853, m Margaret Rodgers (cousin), lived Wellington & Grey, d 1916, 6 children

Richard John, b Oct 1856, m Annie Moon, lived in Garafraxa and Amaranth, d 1925, 7 children

Robert J , b 1857, d 1860

Joseph Samuel, b 1860, d 1881.

Reminder: New Blog Category – Brickwalls

Saturday, May 10th, 2014

Welcome to a new category for the OGS Blog: Brickwalls. The intent behind this is to offer the genealogical community a place to seek and offer assistance to those who have hit that inevitable and much dreaded brickwall. Please keep in mind that this is not intended – nor can it – function as a research service. If you require the services of a professional genealogist, your best bet is to visit the website for the Association of Professional Genealogists: http://www.apgen.org/resources/. The APG also has an Ontario chapter: http://ocapg.org/

Here’s how it works – aka, The House Rules:

  • If you have hit a brickwall, you may send a detailed, but brief, i.e. no more than 4 paragraphs, query to: blog[at]ogs.on.ca – please use Brickwall Query in the subject line of your message.
  • Once your query has been posted, anyone who believes they can offer assistance may contact you in one of two ways:
    • Include contact information in your query – Keep in mind though – this is a public site!!
    • Not comfortable with putting your info out there? No problem – folks can simply leave any info they may have in the comments sections of your post – you just have to remember to check the blog regularly to see if any comments have been left for you.

Please note: Submissions may be edited for length and the protection of personal information.

All comments are moderated before being made public

New Blog Category: Brickwalls

Wednesday, April 16th, 2014

Welcome to a new category for the OGS Blog: Brickwalls. The intent behind this new category is to offer the genealogical community a place to seek and offer assistance to those who have hit that inevitable and much dreaded brickwall. Please keep in mind that this is not intended – nor can it – function as a research service. If you require the services of a professional genealogist, your best bet is to visit the website for the Association of Professional Genealogists: http://www.apgen.org/resources/. The APG also has an Ontario chapter: http://ocapg.org/

Here’s how it works – aka, The House Rules:

  • If you have hit a brickwall, you may send a detailed, but brief, i.e. no more than 4 paragraphs, query to: blog[at]ogs.on.ca – with Brickwall Query in the subject line.
  • Once your query has been posted, anyone who believes they can offer assistance may contact you in one of two ways:
    • Include contact information in your query – Keep in mind though – this is a public site!!
    • Not comfortable with putting your info out there? No problem – folks can simply leave any info they may have in the comments sections of your post – you just have to remember to check the blog regularly to see if any comments have been left for you.

Please note: Submissions may be edited for length and the protection of personal information.

All comments are moderated before being made public

Our first query is from OGS Member Philip Gross who is looking for Birth/Baptism records for:

Elizabeth Fleming Elizabeth was the last of seven children born to Daniel Fleming and Elizabeth Fleming (nee Taylor). The parents migrated from Bradford-on-Avon in 1828 with their first three children and spent the years to 1840 in Erie County, Pennsylvania. My first record of the family in Canada is the Baptisms of the three US-born children at St. Luke’s Anglican Church in Burlington, Upper Canada on 29 September 1840. The 1841 Census of Upper Canada, a Head of Household survey, suggests Elizabeth was alive and counted on 1 February 1841 (two girls – Lucy and Elizabeth – under age 5). The 1852 Census of Canada West list her as aged 11, in the 1861 Census she is 19, in the 1871 Census of Ontario she is 28. She is 39 in the 1881 Census and 49 in the 1891 Census. The notes taken by a previous researcher from the Family Bible kept by the mother says Elizabeth was born 27 March 1842. The headstone of Elizabeth the child is in the Ruthven Cemetery in Essex County and it says she was born 27 March 1844. She died 27 July 1923. She had married Upton Harwood on 12 September 1872. I have baptism/birth records for all six of the first children, so it is fair to say Elizabeth too must have been baptised and the records made, the problem is where? They came, according to family tradition, to Bronte Village at the mouth of the Bronte Creek where it drains into Lake Ontario. The 1842 Census does not identify the location of the property they live on except to say it was Lot 11 in Concession 1 and that they were not the owners of the lot. They did acquire a Lot 13 in Concession 3 close by the village Milton some 10 miles inland and north of Bronte village in May of 1842. Following the tradition of this family, I suspect the baptism and the records may exist in the records of one of the following churches: Location Church First Year Records Niagara-on-the-Lake St. Mark’s Anglican Church 1792 Baptisms, Marriages & Burials 1792 Burlington St. Luke’s Anglican Church 1835 Baptisms 1835, Marriages 1835, Burials 1836 Hornby St. Stephen’s Anglican Church 1836 Baptisms 1836, Marriages 1837, Burials 1849 Dundas St. James Anglican Church 1838 Baptisms 1838, Marriages 1839, Burials 1838 Hamilton Christ’s Church Cathedral 1838 Baptisms, Marriages & Burials, 1838 Oakville St. Jude’s Anglican Church 1842 Baptisms, Marriages & Burials, 1842 It seems to me that she was born on 27 March but that may be a baptism date. I am asking for help in finding this record.

If you think you can assist Philip, he may be reached at:

philip[at]rogers.com